Subaru Forester 6th Generation (2025-present) vs Toyota RAV4 6th Generation (2026-present)
6th Generation · 2025-present Subaru Forester | 6th Generation · 2026-present Toyota RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability30% weight | 9.9/10 4.30 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Sunroof or window glass shattered” is the most frequently matched narrative (16 reports). | 9.6/10 6.42 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “False automatic emergency braking” is the most frequently matched narrative (5 reports). |
| Energy cost15% weight | 8.2/10 EPA estimates $1,750–$2,350 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $2,251–$2,835. | 8.6/10 EPA estimates $1,450–$1,600 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $1,835–$2,251. |
| Handling10% weight | 7.2/10 Strong visibility, predictable AWD behavior and controlled suspension make the Forester reassuring, while vague on-center steering prevents a higher score. | 7.6/10 The redesigned RAV4 feels planted, responsive and easy to maneuver, though its light control weighting favors accessibility over detailed road feedback. |
| Comfort8% weight | 8.1/10 The redesign improves seat mounting, ride isolation, and cabin quietness while preserving the Forester's excellent visibility. | 7.4/10 Isolation appears improved and the ride remains easy to live with, but seat comfort varies enough by trim and driver shape to prevent a stronger early score. |
| Roominess7% weight | 8.7/10 Headroom, outward visibility, rear space, wide-opening access, and a square cargo area remain defining strengths. | 7.8/10 Passenger and cargo packaging remain practical, though tall-driver knee clearance and some console padding details draw criticism. |
| Onboard electronics5% weight | 6.5/10 Wireless connectivity and camera coverage are competitive, but slow Starlink responses and screen-based climate controls make the system feel behind the best rivals. | 8.4/10 Toyota made a substantial hardware and software step forward, but moving several climate functions onto the screen and early phone-projection bugs reduce real-world usability. |
| Final scoreToo close to call | 8.7/10head-to-head score | 8.7/10head-to-head score |
Reliability and recurring problems
Subaru Forester
- Reliability
- 9.9/10
- ODI reports
- 150
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 4.30
- Severe-event share
- 15.3%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Sunroof or window glass shattered16
- Airbag failed to deploy11
- Engine stall or loss of power11
- Fuel leak or fumes7
- Unintended acceleration7
Toyota RAV4
- Reliability
- 9.6/10
- ODI reports
- 31
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 6.42
- Severe-event share
- 12.9%
Most frequently matched narratives
- False automatic emergency braking5
- Driver-assistance or sensor failure3
- Engine stall or loss of power3
- Infotainment or display blackout3
- Sunroof or window glass shattered3
Crash-test coverage and recalls
Subaru Forester
- NCAP score
- 10.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2025
- Recall campaigns
- 5
- Completion rates reported
- 3/5
- Median reported completion
- 93.3%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Toyota RAV4
- NCAP score
- Not rated
- Latest rated model year
- Not rated
- Recall campaigns
- 0
- Completion rates reported
- 0/0
- Median reported completion
- Unavailable
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles
Subaru Forester
- Energy-cost score
- 8.2/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $1,750–$2,350
- Comparable-class average
- $2,251–$2,835
- Difference from comparable average
- -$735–-$485
Toyota RAV4
- Energy-cost score
- 8.6/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $1,450–$1,600
- Comparable-class average
- $1,835–$2,251
- Difference from comparable average
- -$801–-$385
Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics
Subaru Forester
- Handling
- 7.2/10
- Comfort
- 8.1/10
- Roominess
- 8.7/10
- Onboard electronics
- 6.5/10
Toyota RAV4
- Handling
- 7.6/10
- Comfort
- 7.4/10
- Roominess
- 7.8/10
- Onboard electronics
- 8.4/10
