Generation comparison

Toyota Highlander 4th Generation (2020-present) vs Toyota Grand Highlander 1st Generation (2024-present)

Toyota Highlander 4th Generation (2020-present) studio view

4th Generation · 2020-present

Toyota Highlander

VS
Toyota Grand Highlander 1st Generation (2024-present) studio view

1st Generation · 2024-present

Toyota Grand Highlander

Reliability30% weight
6.0/10

15.80 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Transmission hesitation or failure” is the most frequently matched narrative (196 reports).

6.2/10

15.74 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Engine stall or loss of power” is the most frequently matched narrative (56 reports).

NCAP safety25% weight
10.0/10

The latest rated model year is 2025, with 5 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale.

10.0/10

The latest rated model year is 2025, with 5 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale.

Energy cost15% weight
8.4/10

EPA estimates $1,750–$2,550 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $2,835–$3,661.

9.4/10

EPA estimates $1,700–$2,800 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $2,467–$3,822.

Handling10% weight
7.0/10

Predictable responses and manageable body movement make the Highlander secure, but trim-dependent tuning and limited road feel stop it short of the sharper crossovers.

6.1/10

The Grand Highlander remains predictable at family-driving speeds, but soft responses, body roll and its large footprint make it the least engaging vehicle in these comparisons.

Comfort8% weight
7.9/10

The Highlander is relaxed and comfortable in the first two rows, with no exceptional weakness in normal family driving.

8.4/10

The ride is smooth and all three rows are adult-friendly, though some lower-cabin materials feel utilitarian.

Roominess7% weight
6.6/10

Front and second-row space is good, but the tight third row and reduced cargo room with it raised are decisive limitations.

9.2/10

The usable third row and generous cargo capacity directly solve the regular Highlander's packaging weakness.

Onboard electronics5% weight
7.6/10

Toyota's larger interface and wireless conveniences are current and straightforward, but not notably ahead of 2024 peers.

8.6/10

A quick 12.3-inch screen, wireless connectivity, and available low-speed hands-free assistance put it near the front of its 2024 class.

Final scoreToyota Grand Highlander leads
7.7/10head-to-head score
8.1/10head-to-head score

See how QuickCarFixes calculates and compares scores.

NHTSA ODI complaints

Reliability and recurring problems

Toyota Highlander

Reliability
6.0/10
ODI reports
1,607
Reports per 10,000 produced
15.80
Severe-event share
8.7%

Most frequently matched narratives

  1. Transmission hesitation or failure196
  2. Engine stall or loss of power88
  3. Sunroof or window glass shattered59
  4. Driver-assistance or sensor failure56
  5. Brake failure or reduced braking54

Toyota Grand Highlander

Reliability
6.2/10
ODI reports
474
Reports per 10,000 produced
15.74
Severe-event share
2.3%

Most frequently matched narratives

  1. Engine stall or loss of power56
  2. Sunroof or window glass shattered31
  3. Infotainment or display blackout19
  4. Brake failure or reduced braking15
  5. Transmission hesitation or failure11
NHTSA safety data

Crash-test coverage and recalls

Toyota Highlander

NCAP score
10.0/10
Latest rated model year
2025
Recall campaigns
14
Completion rates reported
13/14
Median reported completion
84.8%
Park-it / park-outside campaigns
0 / 0

Toyota Grand Highlander

NCAP score
10.0/10
Latest rated model year
2025
Recall campaigns
6
Completion rates reported
5/6
Median reported completion
81.1%
Park-it / park-outside campaigns
0 / 0
EPA FuelEconomy.gov

Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles

Toyota Highlander

Energy-cost score
8.4/10
EPA model year
2026
Estimated annual energy cost
$1,750–$2,550
Comparable-class average
$2,835–$3,661
Difference from comparable average
-$1,911–-$285

Toyota Grand Highlander

Energy-cost score
9.4/10
EPA model year
2026
Estimated annual energy cost
$1,700–$2,800
Comparable-class average
$2,467–$3,822
Difference from comparable average
-$1,861–-$758
Documented editorial review

Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics

Toyota Highlander

Handling
7.0/10
Comfort
7.9/10
Roominess
6.6/10
Onboard electronics
7.6/10

Toyota Grand Highlander

Handling
6.1/10
Comfort
8.4/10
Roominess
9.2/10
Onboard electronics
8.6/10