Generation comparison

Toyota RAV4 6th Generation (2026-present) vs Honda CR-V 6th Generation (2023-present)

Toyota RAV4 6th Generation (2026-present) studio view

6th Generation · 2026-present

Toyota RAV4

VS
Honda CR-V 6th Generation (2023-present) studio view

6th Generation · 2023-present

Honda CR-V

Reliability30% weight
9.6/10

6.42 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “False automatic emergency braking” is the most frequently matched narrative (5 reports).

6.8/10

15.15 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Steering assist loss or lockup” is the most frequently matched narrative (121 reports).

Energy cost15% weight
8.6/10

EPA estimates $1,450–$1,600 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $1,835–$2,251.

7.0/10

EPA estimates $0–$2,100 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $1,025–$3,142.

Handling10% weight
7.6/10

The redesigned RAV4 feels planted, responsive and easy to maneuver, though its light control weighting favors accessibility over detailed road feedback.

7.7/10

Accurate steering and settled body control make the CR-V reassuring on ordinary roads, though feedback and agility remain tuned for secure family driving rather than driver involvement.

Comfort8% weight
7.4/10

Isolation appears improved and the ride remains easy to live with, but seat comfort varies enough by trim and driver shape to prevent a stronger early score.

7.3/10

The ride and climate execution are strong, but recurring seat-shape complaints prevent a class-leading comfort score.

Roominess7% weight
7.8/10

Passenger and cargo packaging remain practical, though tall-driver knee clearance and some console padding details draw criticism.

8.8/10

Rear legroom, reclining seatbacks, cargo volume, and easy access are major CR-V strengths.

Onboard electronics5% weight
8.4/10

Toyota made a substantial hardware and software step forward, but moving several climate functions onto the screen and early phone-projection bugs reduce real-world usability.

7.7/10

The system is clear and usable with current phone integration, though base trims and screen sizes are conservative rather than cutting-edge.

Final scoreToyota RAV4 leads
8.7/10head-to-head score
7.3/10head-to-head score

See how QuickCarFixes calculates and compares scores.

NHTSA ODI complaints

Reliability and recurring problems

Toyota RAV4

Reliability
9.6/10
ODI reports
31
Reports per 10,000 produced
6.42
Severe-event share
12.9%

Most frequently matched narratives

  1. False automatic emergency braking5
  2. Driver-assistance or sensor failure3
  3. Engine stall or loss of power3
  4. Infotainment or display blackout3
  5. Sunroof or window glass shattered3

Honda CR-V

Reliability
6.8/10
ODI reports
2,060
Reports per 10,000 produced
15.15
Severe-event share
9.6%

Most frequently matched narratives

  1. Steering assist loss or lockup121
  2. Engine stall or loss of power75
  3. Sunroof or window glass shattered65
  4. Brake failure or reduced braking62
  5. Unintended acceleration47
NHTSA safety data

Crash-test coverage and recalls

Toyota RAV4

NCAP score
Not rated
Latest rated model year
Not rated
Recall campaigns
0
Completion rates reported
0/0
Median reported completion
Unavailable
Park-it / park-outside campaigns
0 / 0

Honda CR-V

NCAP score
10.0/10
Latest rated model year
2025
Recall campaigns
9
Completion rates reported
7/9
Median reported completion
91.6%
Park-it / park-outside campaigns
0 / 0
EPA FuelEconomy.gov

Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles

Toyota RAV4

Energy-cost score
8.6/10
EPA model year
2026
Estimated annual energy cost
$1,450–$1,600
Comparable-class average
$1,835–$2,251
Difference from comparable average
-$801–-$385

Honda CR-V

Energy-cost score
7.0/10
EPA model year
2026
Estimated annual energy cost
$0–$2,100
Comparable-class average
$1,025–$3,142
Difference from comparable average
-$1,592–$1,025
Documented editorial review

Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics

Toyota RAV4

Handling
7.6/10
Comfort
7.4/10
Roominess
7.8/10
Onboard electronics
8.4/10

Honda CR-V

Handling
7.7/10
Comfort
7.3/10
Roominess
8.8/10
Onboard electronics
7.7/10