Toyota RAV4 6th Generation (2026-present) vs Nissan Rogue 3rd Generation (2021-present)
6th Generation · 2026-present Toyota RAV4 | 3rd Generation · 2021-present Nissan Rogue | |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability30% weight | 9.6/10 6.42 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “False automatic emergency braking” is the most frequently matched narrative (5 reports). | 5.4/10 18.20 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Sunroof or window glass shattered” is the most frequently matched narrative (351 reports). |
| Energy cost15% weight | 8.6/10 EPA estimates $1,450–$1,600 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $1,835–$2,251. | 9.6/10 EPA estimates $1,900–$2,100 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $2,260–$2,835. |
| Handling10% weight | 7.6/10 The redesigned RAV4 feels planted, responsive and easy to maneuver, though its light control weighting favors accessibility over detailed road feedback. | 7.0/10 Variable steering effort and predictable responses make the Rogue easy to operate, but muted feedback and comfort-first tuning limit driver involvement. |
| Comfort8% weight | 7.4/10 Isolation appears improved and the ride remains easy to live with, but seat comfort varies enough by trim and driver shape to prevent a stronger early score. | 7.8/10 Comfortable seats and a generally quiet daily-driving cabin are consistent strengths, though ride and engine noise are not class-leading. |
| Roominess7% weight | 7.8/10 Passenger and cargo packaging remain practical, though tall-driver knee clearance and some console padding details draw criticism. | 8.5/10 Passenger space, wide-opening rear doors, and flexible cargo storage make the Rogue one of the more practical compact SUVs. |
| Onboard electronics5% weight | 8.4/10 Toyota made a substantial hardware and software step forward, but moving several climate functions onto the screen and early phone-projection bugs reduce real-world usability. | 7.0/10 Upper trims are feature-rich and modern on paper, but recurring 2024 display and audio faults materially reduce the real-world score. |
| Final scoreToyota RAV4 leads | 8.7/10head-to-head score | 7.1/10head-to-head score |
Reliability and recurring problems
Toyota RAV4
- Reliability
- 9.6/10
- ODI reports
- 31
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 6.42
- Severe-event share
- 12.9%
Most frequently matched narratives
- False automatic emergency braking5
- Driver-assistance or sensor failure3
- Engine stall or loss of power3
- Infotainment or display blackout3
- Sunroof or window glass shattered3
Nissan Rogue
- Reliability
- 5.4/10
- ODI reports
- 2,321
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 18.20
- Severe-event share
- 5.8%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Sunroof or window glass shattered351
- Engine stall or loss of power285
- Fuel leak or fumes137
- Infotainment or display blackout57
- Driver-assistance or sensor failure55
Crash-test coverage and recalls
Toyota RAV4
- NCAP score
- Not rated
- Latest rated model year
- Not rated
- Recall campaigns
- 0
- Completion rates reported
- 0/0
- Median reported completion
- Unavailable
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Nissan Rogue
- NCAP score
- 10.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2025
- Recall campaigns
- 21
- Completion rates reported
- 20/21
- Median reported completion
- 93.8%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles
Toyota RAV4
- Energy-cost score
- 8.6/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $1,450–$1,600
- Comparable-class average
- $1,835–$2,251
- Difference from comparable average
- -$801–-$385
Nissan Rogue
- Energy-cost score
- 9.6/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $1,900–$2,100
- Comparable-class average
- $2,260–$2,835
- Difference from comparable average
- -$835–-$360
Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics
Toyota RAV4
- Handling
- 7.6/10
- Comfort
- 7.4/10
- Roominess
- 7.8/10
- Onboard electronics
- 8.4/10
Nissan Rogue
- Handling
- 7.0/10
- Comfort
- 7.8/10
- Roominess
- 8.5/10
- Onboard electronics
- 7.0/10
