Chevrolet Silverado 1500 4th Generation (2019-present) vs Gmc Sierra 1500 5th Generation (2019-present)
4th Generation · 2019-present Chevrolet Silverado 1500210.9″–242.4″ L × 81.1″–81.2″ W × 75.4″–78.7″ H · 126.5″–157.0″ wheelbase | 5th Generation · 2019-present Gmc Sierra 1500211.0″–242.4″ L × 81.1″–81.2″ W × 75.5″–78.4″ H · 126.5″–157.1″ wheelbase | |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability30% weight | 4.8/10 20.21 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Engine stall or loss of power” is the most frequently matched narrative (732 reports). | 3.0/10 31.51 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Engine stall or loss of power” is the most frequently matched narrative (562 reports). |
| NCAP safety25% weight | 10.0/10 The latest rated model year is 2025, with 5 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale. | 10.0/10 The latest rated model year is 2025, with 5 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale. |
| Energy cost15% weight | 4.1/10 EPA estimates $3,100–$5,050 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $3,189–$3,788. | 3.7/10 EPA estimates $3,100–$5,050 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $3,189–$3,788. |
| Handling10% weight | 7.5/10 The Silverado tracks securely and controls its mass well, but numb steering and a large turning footprint keep it focused on confidence rather than involvement. | 7.5/10 Secure tracking and controlled body motion suit long highway work, while light feedback and the full-size footprint limit precision in tighter environments. |
| Comfort8% weight | 7.9/10 The ride is stable and quiet enough for long towing days, but firmer seats and trim-dependent suspension tuning keep comfort below the F-150 benchmark. | 7.9/10 The Sierra rides smoothly and upper trims add excellent climate equipment, but firm cushions and some cabin rattles stop it from feeling uniformly premium. |
| Roominess7% weight | 9.2/10 Crew-cab passenger space and storage are enormous, and the bed choices add utility; the tall climb into the cabin is the only clear accessibility penalty. | 9.2/10 Crew-cab space, rear-floor utility and storage are excellent, with the same tall step-in compromise shared by other full-size pickups. |
| Onboard electronics5% weight | 7.4/10 The 2022 refresh added excellent display and camera hardware, but pre-refresh trucks are far simpler and recurring connectivity faults lower the generation-wide score. | 7.5/10 The refreshed Google-based cabin and camera suite are among the class's most ambitious, but glitches and the stark pre-refresh divide weaken the generation-wide consistency score. |
| Final scoreChevrolet Silverado 1500 leads | 7.0/10head-to-head score | 6.4/10head-to-head score |
Scores use federal safety and ownership data plus documented editorial ratings. Learn how QuickCarFixes calculates and compares scores here.
Reliability and recurring problems
Chevrolet Silverado 1500
- Reliability
- 4.8/10
- ODI reports
- 5,702
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 20.21
- Severe-event share
- 2.9%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Engine stall or loss of power732
- Transmission hesitation or failure417
- Brake failure or reduced braking350
- Battery drain or no-start139
- Steering assist loss or lockup137
Gmc Sierra 1500
- Reliability
- 3.0/10
- ODI reports
- 4,476
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 31.51
- Severe-event share
- 2.4%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Engine stall or loss of power562
- Brake failure or reduced braking269
- Transmission hesitation or failure239
- Steering assist loss or lockup122
- Battery drain or no-start104
Crash-test coverage and recalls
Chevrolet Silverado 1500
- NCAP score
- 10.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2025
- Recall campaigns
- 27
- Completion rates reported
- 27/27
- Median reported completion
- 90.1%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 1 / 0
Gmc Sierra 1500
- NCAP score
- 10.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2025
- Recall campaigns
- 25
- Completion rates reported
- 25/25
- Median reported completion
- 90.1%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 1 / 0
Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles
Chevrolet Silverado 1500
- Energy-cost score
- 4.1/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $3,100–$5,050
- Comparable-class average
- $3,189–$3,788
- Difference from comparable average
- -$538–$1,262
Gmc Sierra 1500
- Energy-cost score
- 3.7/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $3,100–$5,050
- Comparable-class average
- $3,189–$3,788
- Difference from comparable average
- -$388–$1,262
Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics
Chevrolet Silverado 1500
- Handling
- 7.5/10
- Comfort
- 7.9/10
- Roominess
- 9.2/10
- Onboard electronics
- 7.4/10
Gmc Sierra 1500
- Handling
- 7.5/10
- Comfort
- 7.9/10
- Roominess
- 9.2/10
- Onboard electronics
- 7.5/10
