Toyota Tundra 3rd Generation (2022-present) vs Toyota Tacoma 4th Generation (2024-present)
3rd Generation · 2022-present Toyota Tundra233.6″–252.5″ L × 80.2″ W × 78.0″–78.3″ H · 145.7″–164.6″ wheelbase | 4th Generation · 2024-present Toyota Tacoma213.0″–226.2″ L × 76.9″–77.9″ W × 73.8″–74.7″ H · 131.9″–145.1″ wheelbase | |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability30% weight | 2.3/10 33.83 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Engine stall or loss of power” is the most frequently matched narrative (300 reports). | 9.7/10 5.43 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Transmission hesitation or failure” is the most frequently matched narrative (21 reports). |
| NCAP safety25% weight | 10.0/10 The latest rated model year is 2025, with 5 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale. | 8.0/10 The latest rated model year is 2025, with 4 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale. |
| Energy cost15% weight | 4.3/10 EPA estimates $2,800–$4,000 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $3,060–$3,788. | 4.4/10 EPA estimates $2,650–$3,100 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $2,613–$3,255. |
| Handling10% weight | 7.1/10 The coil-spring chassis is settled and predictable for a full-size pickup, but slow responses and the broad footprint limit agility in tighter roads and parking lots. | 7.8/10 The Tacoma feels stable and easier to place than its predecessor, with controlled body movement; steering feedback remains filtered and off-road tires soften response. |
| Comfort8% weight | 8.4/10 The coil-spring rear suspension gives this full-size truck a settled ride, and the broad front seats work well over distance; tire and TRD-package choices still affect noise and firmness. | 7.1/10 The redesigned driving position and ride are better than before, but seat comfort remains polarizing and off-road trims can feel busy on broken pavement. |
| Roominess7% weight | 8.7/10 CrewMax rear space is genuinely adult-sized and the front cabin is broad, though the tall step-in and hybrid battery packaging reduce some practical space. | 5.9/10 Front occupants get useful adjustment, but the Double Cab rear bench loses the contest for adult legroom and cabin storage is only average for a midsize truck. |
| Onboard electronics5% weight | 8.3/10 The available 14-inch interface and wireless integration look current and respond quickly, but several common functions demand screen interaction and equipment differs sharply by trim. | 7.7/10 The optional 14-inch screen is crisp and feature-rich, but the base display is less impressive and owner reports of slow starts or connectivity glitches reduce the stability mark. |
| Final scoreToyota Tacoma leads | 6.2/10head-to-head score | 7.7/10head-to-head score |
Scores use federal safety and ownership data plus documented editorial ratings. Learn how QuickCarFixes calculates and compares scores here.
Reliability and recurring problems
Toyota Tundra
- Reliability
- 2.3/10
- ODI reports
- 2,041
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 33.83
- Severe-event share
- 2.4%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Engine stall or loss of power300
- Brake failure or reduced braking44
- Infotainment or display blackout36
- Transmission hesitation or failure34
- Premature or uneven tire wear24
Toyota Tacoma
- Reliability
- 9.7/10
- ODI reports
- 314
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 5.43
- Severe-event share
- 6.1%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Transmission hesitation or failure21
- Engine stall or loss of power19
- Brake failure or reduced braking17
- Infotainment or display blackout11
- Door, hatch, or latch failure9
Crash-test coverage and recalls
Toyota Tundra
- NCAP score
- 10.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2025
- Recall campaigns
- 22
- Completion rates reported
- 19/22
- Median reported completion
- 97.4%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Toyota Tacoma
- NCAP score
- 8.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2025
- Recall campaigns
- 6
- Completion rates reported
- 4/6
- Median reported completion
- 63.8%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles
Toyota Tundra
- Energy-cost score
- 4.3/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $2,800–$4,000
- Comparable-class average
- $3,060–$3,788
- Difference from comparable average
- -$538–$745
Toyota Tacoma
- Energy-cost score
- 4.4/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $2,650–$3,100
- Comparable-class average
- $2,613–$3,255
- Difference from comparable average
- -$605–$281
Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics
Toyota Tundra
- Handling
- 7.1/10
- Comfort
- 8.4/10
- Roominess
- 8.7/10
- Onboard electronics
- 8.3/10
Toyota Tacoma
- Handling
- 7.8/10
- Comfort
- 7.1/10
- Roominess
- 5.9/10
- Onboard electronics
- 7.7/10
