Generation comparison

Toyota Tacoma 4th Generation (2024-present) vs Chevrolet Colorado 3rd Generation (2023-present)

Toyota Tacoma 4th Generation (2024-present) studio view

4th Generation · 2024-present

Toyota Tacoma

213.0″–226.2″ L × 76.9″–77.9″ W × 73.8″–74.7″ H · 131.9″–145.1″ wheelbase

VS
Chevrolet Colorado 3rd Generation (2023-present) studio view

3rd Generation · 2023-present

Chevrolet Colorado

213.0″ L × 74.9″–76.3″ W × 78.8″–81.8″ H · 131.4″ wheelbase

Reliability30% weight
9.7/10

5.43 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Transmission hesitation or failure” is the most frequently matched narrative (21 reports).

6.8/10

15.11 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Brake failure or reduced braking” is the most frequently matched narrative (48 reports).

NCAP safety25% weight
8.0/10

The latest rated model year is 2025, with 4 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale.

8.0/10

The latest rated model year is 2025, with 4 stars. QuickCarFixes converts the conservative configuration result to its 10-point scale.

Energy cost15% weight
4.4/10

EPA estimates $2,650–$3,100 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $2,613–$3,255.

6.1/10

EPA estimates $2,950–$3,850 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $3,189–$3,788.

Handling10% weight
7.8/10

The Tacoma feels stable and easier to place than its predecessor, with controlled body movement; steering feedback remains filtered and off-road tires soften response.

8.1/10

Accurate steering and excellent bump control give the Colorado a polished road character; high off-road trims add mass and tire squirm but retain confidence.

Comfort8% weight
7.1/10

The redesigned driving position and ride are better than before, but seat comfort remains polarizing and off-road trims can feel busy on broken pavement.

7.2/10

Strong ride isolation helps the Colorado, but the flat, firm front cushions divide owners and aggressive off-road trims add noise and motion.

Roominess7% weight
5.9/10

Front occupants get useful adjustment, but the Double Cab rear bench loses the contest for adult legroom and cabin storage is only average for a midsize truck.

7.0/10

The crew cab is workable for four adults and front space is good, but rear legroom, storage and passenger-seat adjustment do not lead the class.

Onboard electronics5% weight
7.7/10

The optional 14-inch screen is crisp and feature-rich, but the base display is less impressive and owner reports of slow starts or connectivity glitches reduce the stability mark.

7.5/10

A large standard screen, Google built-in and useful cameras give the Colorado excellent hardware; recurring black screens and software oddities are a meaningful stability penalty.

Final scoreToyota Tacoma leads
7.7/10head-to-head score
7.2/10head-to-head score

Scores use federal safety and ownership data plus documented editorial ratings. Learn how QuickCarFixes calculates and compares scores here.

NHTSA ODI complaints

Reliability and recurring problems

Toyota Tacoma

Reliability
9.7/10
ODI reports
314
Reports per 10,000 produced
5.43
Severe-event share
6.1%

Most frequently matched narratives

  1. Transmission hesitation or failure21
  2. Engine stall or loss of power19
  3. Brake failure or reduced braking17
  4. Infotainment or display blackout11
  5. Door, hatch, or latch failure9

Chevrolet Colorado

Reliability
6.8/10
ODI reports
461
Reports per 10,000 produced
15.11
Severe-event share
7.4%

Most frequently matched narratives

  1. Brake failure or reduced braking48
  2. Infotainment or display blackout25
  3. Driver-assistance or sensor failure19
  4. Engine stall or loss of power19
  5. Battery drain or no-start10
NHTSA safety data

Crash-test coverage and recalls

Toyota Tacoma

NCAP score
8.0/10
Latest rated model year
2025
Recall campaigns
6
Completion rates reported
4/6
Median reported completion
63.8%
Park-it / park-outside campaigns
0 / 0

Chevrolet Colorado

NCAP score
8.0/10
Latest rated model year
2025
Recall campaigns
6
Completion rates reported
6/6
Median reported completion
93%
Park-it / park-outside campaigns
0 / 0
EPA FuelEconomy.gov

Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles

Toyota Tacoma

Energy-cost score
4.4/10
EPA model year
2026
Estimated annual energy cost
$2,650–$3,100
Comparable-class average
$2,613–$3,255
Difference from comparable average
-$605–$281

Chevrolet Colorado

Energy-cost score
6.1/10
EPA model year
2026
Estimated annual energy cost
$2,950–$3,850
Comparable-class average
$3,189–$3,788
Difference from comparable average
-$538–$62
Documented editorial review

Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics

Toyota Tacoma

Handling
7.8/10
Comfort
7.1/10
Roominess
5.9/10
Onboard electronics
7.7/10

Chevrolet Colorado

Handling
8.1/10
Comfort
7.2/10
Roominess
7.0/10
Onboard electronics
7.5/10