Ford Maverick 1st Generation (2022-present) vs Ford Ranger 5th gen (US) (2024-present)
1st Generation · 2022-present Ford Maverick199.8″–200.9″ L × 72.6″ W × 67.7″–69.4″ H · 121.1″ wheelbase | 5th gen (US) · 2024-present Ford Ranger210.6″ L × 75.5″ W × 73.9″–74.4″ H · 128.7″ wheelbase | |
|---|---|---|
| Reliability30% weight | 2.1/10 34.29 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Engine stall or loss of power” is the most frequently matched narrative (218 reports). | 7.7/10 11.82 ODI reports were recorded per 10,000 EWR-produced vehicles. “Engine stall or loss of power” is the most frequently matched narrative (17 reports). |
| Energy cost15% weight | 6.9/10 EPA estimates $1,600–$2,650 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $1,600–$2,819. | 9.6/10 EPA estimates $2,650–$3,100 in annual energy cost for the latest configurations. Comparable vehicles average $3,189–$3,788. |
| Handling10% weight | 8.2/10 A low unibody platform, compact dimensions and quick placement make the Maverick the easiest pickup here to drive in town, although steering feel is ordinary. | 8.4/10 Firm, informative steering and disciplined body control make the mainstream Ranger unusually satisfying for a body-on-frame pickup, while its size remains manageable. |
| Comfort8% weight | 6.6/10 The cabin is comfortable enough for many long trips, but short cushions, modest adjustment and a payload-oriented ride keep it below larger pickups. | 7.4/10 Supportive seats and a controlled ride make the Ranger easy to live with, though the upright truck cabin and trim-dependent tires prevent crossover-like isolation. |
| Roominess7% weight | 7.7/10 Four adults fit more easily than the exterior footprint suggests, and the rear storage is clever; width and rear-seat comfort remain compact-truck compromises. | 7.3/10 Front space accommodates tall drivers and the rear bench is usable by midsize-pickup standards, but it remains well short of full-size crew-cab room. |
| Onboard electronics5% weight | 7.1/10 Later models gain a genuinely modern SYNC 4 display and wireless connectivity, but early hardware and recurring freezes make the generation inconsistent as a whole. | 8.3/10 SYNC 4A and the available pair of 12-inch displays put the Ranger near the front of the class, with familiar physical climate controls limiting screen dependence. |
| Final scoreFord Ranger leads | 5.2/10head-to-head score | 8.1/10head-to-head score |
Scores use federal safety and ownership data plus documented editorial ratings. Learn how QuickCarFixes calculates and compares scores here.
Reliability and recurring problems
Ford Maverick
- Reliability
- 2.1/10
- ODI reports
- 1,880
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 34.29
- Severe-event share
- 3.8%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Engine stall or loss of power218
- Battery drain or no-start89
- Brake failure or reduced braking49
- Infotainment or display blackout45
- Driver-assistance or sensor failure42
Ford Ranger
- Reliability
- 7.7/10
- ODI reports
- 178
- Reports per 10,000 produced
- 11.82
- Severe-event share
- 7.9%
Most frequently matched narratives
- Engine stall or loss of power17
- Steering assist loss or lockup4
- Battery drain or no-start3
- Driver-assistance or sensor failure3
- Infotainment or display blackout2
Crash-test coverage and recalls
Ford Maverick
- NCAP score
- 8.0/10
- Latest rated model year
- 2024
- Recall campaigns
- 46
- Completion rates reported
- 41/46
- Median reported completion
- 78.7%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 1 / 0
Ford Ranger
- NCAP score
- Not rated
- Latest rated model year
- Not rated
- Recall campaigns
- 23
- Completion rates reported
- 18/23
- Median reported completion
- 67.4%
- Park-it / park-outside campaigns
- 0 / 0
Annual energy cost against comparable vehicles
Ford Maverick
- Energy-cost score
- 6.9/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $1,600–$2,650
- Comparable-class average
- $1,600–$2,819
- Difference from comparable average
- -$369–$25
Ford Ranger
- Energy-cost score
- 9.6/10
- EPA model year
- 2026
- Estimated annual energy cost
- $2,650–$3,100
- Comparable-class average
- $3,189–$3,788
- Difference from comparable average
- -$838–-$539
Handling, comfort, space and onboard electronics
Ford Maverick
- Handling
- 8.2/10
- Comfort
- 6.6/10
- Roominess
- 7.7/10
- Onboard electronics
- 7.1/10
Ford Ranger
- Handling
- 8.4/10
- Comfort
- 7.4/10
- Roominess
- 7.3/10
- Onboard electronics
- 8.3/10
